SFP+ Multi-Rate Quad Transponder
OTUQS2S
SFP+ Multi-Rate Quad Transponder has 8 SFP+ slots. The device provides a flexible transmission of various protocols, such as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH STM16/STM64, OTU1/OTU1e/OTU2/OTU2e, Fiber Channel 1/2/4/8/10, CPRI, etc. The SFP+ transponder supports multi-rate functionality with optical data rates from 1Gbps up to 10Gbps. The wide range of optical infrastructure solutions includes media conversion, signal repeating, lambda conversion.
Quantity
SFP+ Multi-Rate Quad Transponder
10Gbps Repeater/Converter/Transponder


SFP+ Multi-Rate Quad Transponder has 8 SFP+ slots. The device provides a flexible transmission of various protocols, such as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH STM16/STM64, OTU1/OTU1e/OTU2/OTU2e, Fiber Channel 1/2/4/8/10, CPRI, etc. The SFP+ transponder supports multi-rate functionality with optical data rates from 1Gbps up to 10Gbps. The wide range of optical infrastructure solutions includes media conversion, signal repeating, lambda conversion.

CWDM and DWDM networks

SFP+ transponder              transponder module
  • Media conversion       
  • Signal repeating                
  • Lambda conversion                              
  • 3R signal regeneration
                   Re-transmission
                   Re-shaping
                   Re-timing
  • Multi-rate supports 1Gbps ~ 10Gbps
  • Supports Loopback Test
  • Supports ALS, LFP
  • Flexible transmission of various protocols
                          Fiber Channel 1/2/4/8/10Gbps

                          CPRI: 2/3/4/5/6/7

                          1G/10G Ethernet

                           SDH STM-4/16/64




The main field of application is CWDM and DWDM networks. As an intelligent transponder module, SFP+ Transponder converts a transparent data channel to a corresponding CWDM/DWDM wavelength.

By means of the implemented 3R functionality (re-amplification, re-shaping, re-timing) for signal processing, the module is also suited for the use as a repeater. The SFP+ transponder models fit DWDM Series CH04, CH08, CH20 Chassis.

CWDM and DWDM networks
SFP+ transponder
transponder module
Performance Parameter
System ParameterTechnical Indicator
Center WavelengthCompliance with ITU-I standard
CWDM 1271 ~ 1611nm
DWDM 1529.5~1565.50nm
850nm/1310nm/1550nm
Data Rate (Gbps)Fiber Channel: 1/2/4/8 /10Gbps
CPRI: 2/3/4/5/6/7
LAN or WAN PHY: 1G/10G Ethernet
SONET: OC-24, OC-48, OC-192
SDH: STM-16/64 
3R RegenerationRe-amplification, Re-shaping, Re-timing
Optical Interface Type8xSFP+
NMSTELNET, SNMP, WEB
Size191 ( W ) x 253 ( D ) x 20 ( H ) mm
EnvironmentOperating Temperature-10℃ ~ 60℃
Storage Temperature-40℃ ~ 80℃
Relative Humidity5% ~ 95% Non-condensing
Power Consumption≤30W




Ordering Information
ModelFunctionProtocolsClient Side Line Side
OTUQS2S1.25G~10G Quad Multi-Rate transponder, Converter/Repeater, 8SFP+ interfaces with 3R .Fiber Channel : 1/2/4/8 /10Gbps
CPRI: 2/3/4/5/6/7
LAN or WAN PHY: 1G/10G
SONET: OC-24, OC-48, OC-192
SDH : STM-16/64
4 x SFP+4 x SFP+



DWDM Series Chassis

transponder moduleCWDM and DWDM networksSFP+ transponder

transponder moduleCWDM and DWDM networksSFP+ transponder



DWDM Series Chassis is the foundation for deploying and managing the multi-service mixed-media solutions.
DWDM Series Chassis Optional
CH04 Chassis: 482.5(W) x 350(D) x 44.5(H) mm1U19-inch chassis1 network management slot3 universal service slots
CH08 Chassis: 482.5(W) x 350(D) x 89(H) mm2U19-inch chassis1 network management slot7 universal service slots
CH20 Chassis: 482.5(W) x 350(D) x 222.5(H) mm5U19-inch chassis1 network management slot19universal service slots
Power Consumption: 1U <120W,  2U<200W,  5U<400W
Support SNMP, Web, CLI multiple network management modes
Support dual power supply redundancy protection, Power supply support AC: 220V / DC: -48V optional




DWDM Series Chassis support multiple service intermixing:
4x100G to 400G Muxponder4x25G to 100G Muxponder100G SOA Optical Amplifier Card
2x100G to 200G Muxponder25G OEOEDFA Card  (Single fiber or dual fiber version)
100G Transponder10G SFP+OEOOLPOpticalLineProtection (Single fiber or dual fiber version)
40G/100G OEODispersion Compensation Module4/8/16/40/48Channel DWDM MUX/DEMUX, or OADM Card