YSP28-8501M
YSP28-8501M
Quantity
Features
    • Supports 24.3Gbps to 28.1Gbps bit rates
    • 850nm VCSEL Laser and PIN photo-detector
    • Up to 70m on 50/125µm MMF(OM3)
    • Up to 100m on 50/125µm MMF(OM4)
    • Duplex LC receptacle optical interface compliant
    • Hot pluggable                     
    • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
    • RoHS6 compliant (lead free)
    • Operating case temperature:
Commercial: -5ºC to +70°C      
                                                                     
 
Applications
    • 25G SR
    • 100G SR4 fan out to 4x25GE SR
    • eCPRI


Standards
    • Compliant with INF-8431
    • Compliant with SFF-8472
    • Compatible with IEEE802.3by


Description
The SFP28 transceivers are designed for use in 25-Gigabit data rate over multimode fiber.
The transceivers are compatible with INF-8431 and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to INF-8431 and SFF-8472.




Module Block Diagram




Absolute Maximum Ratings
ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMax.Unit
Power Supply VoltageVCC03.6V
Storage Temperature Ts-40+85°C
Relative HumidityRH085%
RX Input Average PowerPmax-3dBm

Recommended Operating Environment
ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMax.Unit
Power Supply VoltageVCC3.133.33.46V
Power Supply CurrentICC290mA
Operating Case TemperatureTC-5+70°C
Data Rate25.78Gbps

Electrical Characteristics
ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMax.UnitNote
Transmitter Section
Input Differential ImpedanceRin90100110Ω
Differential Data Input SwingVin PP200900mV1
Transmit Disable Voltage VDVcc – 1.3VccV
Transmit Enable Voltage VENVeeVee+ 0.8V
Receiver Section
Differential Data Output SwingVoutPP400900mV
LOS FaultVlos faultVcc– 0.5Vcc_hostV2
LOS NormalVlos normVeeVee+0.5V2

Notes:
1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupling from pins into laser driver IC.
2. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on the host board. Normal operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1.




Optical Parameters
ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMax.UnitNote
Transmitter Section
Centre Wavelengthλc840-860nm
Spectral Width (RMS)σ0.6nm
Average Optical Power (avg.)Pout-6.7+2.4dBm1
Laser Off PowerPoff---30dBm
Extinction RatioER2--dB2
Relative Intensity NoiseRIN---130dB/Hz
Optical Return Loss Tolerance--12dB
Vertical Eye Closure PenaltyCEVPQ3.13dB
Output Optical EyeCompliant with IEEE802.3by eye masks when filtered2
Receiver Section
Receiver Center Wavelengthλc840-860nm
Receiver in Average Power-102dBm
Receiver sensitivity(OMA)Sen-10dBm3
Los AssertLOSA-26--dBm
Los DessertLOSD---13dBm
Los HysteresisLOSH0.5-5dB
OverloadPin-max--2dBm3
Receiver Reflectance---12dB
Receiver Power (damage)--3dBm

Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into 50/125µm MMF.
2. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @25.78Gbps.
3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @25.78bps, ER=4.8dB, BER <10-5.

Timing Characteristics
ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMax.Unit
TX_Disable Assert Timet_off100us
TX_Disable Negate Timet_on2ms
Time to Initializet_start_up300ms
Tx_Fault Assertt_fault_on1ms
Tx_Fault Resett_reset10us
Rx_LOS Assert Delayt_los_on100us
Rx_LOS Negate Delayt_los_off100us
Clock FrequencyfSCL0400kHz


Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics (DDM)
The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified. It is compliant to SFF8472 Rev10.2 with internal calibration mode. For external calibration mode please contact our sales stuff.
 
ParameterSymbolMin.Max.Unit
Temperature Monitor Absolute ErrorDMI_Temp-33°C
Laser Power Monitor Absolute ErrorDMI_TX-33dB
RX Power Monitor Absolute ErrorDMI_RX-33dB
Supply Voltage Monitor Absolute ErrorDMI_VCC-3%3%V
Bias Current Monitor Absolute ErrorDMI_Ibias-10%10%mA








Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Compliant with SFF-8472)
The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

The diagnostic information with internal calibrationor external calibration all are implemented,including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following (For further information, please refer to SFF-8472).






Pin Definitions





Pin Descriptions
PinSignal NameDescriptionPlug Seq.Notes
1VeeTModule Transmitter Ground11
2TX FAULTModule Transmitter Fault3
3TX Disable Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output3
4SDA2-Wire Serial Interface Data Line32
5SCL2-Wire Serial Interface Clock32
6Mod_ABSModule Definition, Grounded in the module3
7RS0Receiver Rate Select (not used)3
8LOSReceiver Loss of Signal Indication Active LOW3
9RS1Transmitter Rate Select (not used)3
10VeeRModule Receiver Ground11
11VeeRModule Receiver Ground11
12RD-Receiver Inverted Data Output3
13RD+Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output3
14VeeRModule Receiver Ground11
15VccRModule Receiver 3.3 V Supply2
16VccTModule Transmitter 3.3 V Supply2
17VeeTModule Transmitter Ground11
18TD+Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input3
19TD-Transmitter Inverted Data Input3
20VeeTModule Transmitter Ground11


Notes:
Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.
1. Module ground pins GND are isolated from the module case.
2. Shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.45V on the host board.


Recommended Power Interface Circuit




Recommended Interface Circuit



Mechanical Dimensions
 



Ordering information
Part NumberProduct Description
YSP28-8501M850nm, 25Gbps, 100m (MMF OM4), Duplex LC SFP28 Transceiver, -5ºC ~ +70ºC, With DDM.

References
1. “Specifications for Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+”, SFF-8431, Rev 4.1, July 6, 2009.
2.“Improved Pluggable Form factor”, SFF-8432, Rev 4.2, Apr 18, 2007.
3. “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers” SFF-8472, Rev 10.2, June 1, 2007.
4.IEEE802.3by.

Important Notice
Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be specifically confirmed in writing by YOUTHTON before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the YOUTHTON policy of continuous improvement specifications may change without notice. The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of YOUTHTON or others. Further details are available from any YOUTHTON sales representative.

Contact Information
SHENZHEN YOUTHTON TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
ADD: F4, JINMA BUILDING, JINMA INDUSTRIAL PARK, SHIHUAN ROAD NO.4, SHIYAN STREET, BAOAN DISTRICT, SHENZHEN, CHINA
EMAIL: info@youthton.com