APPLICATION Case

The boosting global data traffic spurs the demand for faster data transmission and greater capacity over the network, and the demand is not gonna slack. Thus migration from 10G to higher speed 40G or 100G becomes an inevitable trend yet a necessity for network managers to accommodate the data boom. For 40G short-reach data communication and interconnect applications, 40G QSFP SR4 and 40G QSFP BiDi transceiver modules are generally involved. This article guides you through the working principles of the two 40G transceivers, and then presenting the cabling options for each.

40G QSFP SR4 and 40G QSFP BiDi at a Glance

Before we go any further, it’s better to first obtain some basic information about 40G QSFP SR4 and 40G QSFP BiDi transceiver. As they both used to support short-range (SR) 40G connectivity, the major difference lies in the protocols, namely the way to achieve data transmission for 40G application. 40G QSFP SR4 operates over MMF ribbon with MPO connectors, utilizing 4 parallel fiber pairs (8 fiber strands) at 10Gbps each for a total of 40Gbps full duplex.

Cabling Options for 40G QSFP SR4 and 40G QSFP BiDi Transceivers

40G QSFP BiDi uses the same 10-Gbps electrical lanes, however, they are combined in the optical outputs. Thus requiring two fibers with a LC connector interface. Each fiber simultaneously transmits and receives 20-Gbps traffic at two different wavelengths. Which means that 40G QSFP BiDi module converts four channels each of 10Gbps transmit and receive signals to two bidirectional channels of 20Gbps signals. The connection can reach 100 m on OM3 MMF or 150 m on OM4 MMF, which is the same as 40-Gbps SR4.

Cabling Options for 40G QSFP SR4 and 40G QSFP BiDi Transceivers

Cabling Solutions for 40G QSFP SR4 and 40G QSFP BiDi Transceivers

Whether for 40G QSFP SR4 or BiDi Transceivers, there basically exist three cabling approaches: direct connection, interconnection and cross-connection. This section respectively illustrates the three approaches for 40G transceiver cabling.

Options for 40G QSFP SR4 Transceiver

40G SR4 operates over 12-fiber strands terminated by MPO-12 connectors, 8-fiber strands carry traffic and 4 are unused. So there are three cabling options for parallel 40G QSFP SR4 connectivity:

  • Solution 1: No conversion and uses traditional 12-fiber MTP connectivity.

  • Solution 2: Use conversion module. Converts two 12 fiber links to three 8 fiber links through a conversion patch panel.

  • Solution 3: Converts two 12-fiber links to three 8-fiber links through a conversion assembly and standard MTP patch panels.




ABOUT US
Youthton is a professional optical transceiver manufacturer. 
Youthton supplies a broad portfolio of high-quality and
cost effective
  
mainstream transceivers.

GET IN TOUCH
ADDRESS:
4F, Jinma Bldg., Jinma Industrial Park, No.4, Shihuan Rd.,
Bao'an District, Shenzhen, China
PHONE:
TEL: ( 86) 0755-23065383 
Email:sales@youthton.com 
FOLLOW US
Copyright ©2005 - 2013 深圳市盈鑫通光电有限公司
犀牛云提供企业云服务